A great contributor to the growth of Sevierville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

A soldier of the American Revolution, Timothy Reagan fought in the Battle of Brandywine in 1777 with Major General Marquis de LaFayette where both men were wounded. In 1795, Reagan forged into the wilderness of the Middle Creek area of Sevier County being instrumental in the construction of Lawson's Fort. Near this marker he built the First Stocks used by the Sheriff of Sevier County. Reagan was a farmer and blacksmith by trade but was well known by the early pioneers for his Irish sense of humor. He and his wife, Elisabeth Trigg (1760-1830), were the progenitors of many Sevier County descendants, most notably, John Henniger Reagan (1818-1905), a Postmaster General of the Confederate States of America and later a United States Senator from the State of Texas.
Marker Name: Timothy Reagan

Marker Location: City