The creator of the town of Sevierville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

First Register of Deeds of Sevier County, Tennessee, in 1796, James McMahan set aside the original twenty-five acres for the creation of the township at "the forks of the Little Pigeon" in 1795. An immigrant from Ireland, McMahan was married to Rachel Calvert (1770-1840), a descendant of George Calvert, Lord of Baltimore. They made Sevier County their home, rearing their thirteen children on their vast farmland along the East Prong of the Little Pigeon River including the site of Sevierville's public square.
Marker Name: James McMahan

Marker Location: City