Historical Society Program Spotlights Old Graveyard Memorial Park - Pulaski, TN
This cemetery was abandoned, then cleaned up and made into a park.

County of cemetery: Giles County
Location of cemetery: W. Cemetery St. & S. 1st St., Pulaski
Number of graves: 238
Cemetery formed: 1817

"The Giles County Historical Society will welcome Karen McNutt as the lecturing guest at its quarterly meeting at the public library Sunday, July 23, at 2 p.m.

"McNutt has been researching the history of the early Giles County settlers interred at the Old Graveyard Memorial Park.

"Ten early mayors of Pulaski, including the first, rest under the beautiful mature trees, as does the first minister of the Presbyterian Church. Five curved walls contain the smaller markers from the cemetery while the top slabs from grave sites known as “box vaults” are mounted on a high wall at the back of the park. There are a few free standing obelisks, characteristic of burial markers of the early nineteenth century, standing in the park.

"Old Graveyard Memorial Park is a history lesson in the early years of the settlement of Giles County and Southern Middle Tennessee. The original cemetery, in a state of disrepair and abandon, was turned into a combination park, cemetery and historic monument by the City of Pulaski with the help of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.

"The meeting is free of charge and open to the public. If you have a love of history, the society is always looking for volunteers to man their genealogical room and museum at the public library.

"For more information, call the Giles County Public Library at 363-2720 or visit the library’s website, gilescountylibrary.org, or Facebook page.

"Read more of this story in the PULASKI CITIZEN, available in markets across Giles County and in digital and traditional newspaper formats by subscription." ~ Giles News, by Cary Malone, July 21, 2017

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/21/2017