Sea Scouts Ship 400 receives historical marker - Jacksonville, TX
15R E 284495 N 3537844
Members of the Cherokee County Historical Commission, Texas Historical Commission and representatives from Jacksonville and Cherokee County attended a special dedication Friday near the former Lon Morris College.

Jacksonville Progress

"The Sea Scouts Ship 400 located at the corner of Water and Deveroux streets received an official Texas Historical Marker. The welcome was given by CCHC Chairman Dr. Richard Hackney. Elizabeth McCutcheon, marker chairwoman, and Dr. John Ross assisted with paperwork and providing information to the state for the marker.

n 1936, Jacksonville Attorney John C. Box Jr. organized a unit for local boys, sailing the Sea Scouts Ship 400. The scouts met in one of four buildings made of red ironstone by the Works Progress Administration. One of the buildings (shown above) was built in the shape of a hull and deck of a sailboat, fronted by a small amphitheater. This served as a classroom for nautical procedure, sail hoisting, signaling and knot tying. The Ship 400 dissolved in 1951.

Pictured, clockwise from top, left: Sea Scout Abbigail Mathis, Eagle Scout Troop 407 Zac Brown and Hackney unveil the historical marker; Zac Brown, who had the idea for the marker and helped get information and funding, reads the long-awaited marker; Abbigail Mathis salutes the ship; and the new marker is shown."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/18/2018