Oldest - Home in Jacksonville, TX
Large wood frame house with white picket fence on S. Patton St. in Jacksonville.

Historical Marker:
Oldest Home in Jacksonville

Begun in Texas colonial style, 1857. W. A. Brown (1841-1933), veteran of Gen. N. B. Forrest's Confederate Cavalry, built main structure, 1874. Victorian additions 1890's.

Lumber, hand-sawn heart pine, cut nearby. Square nails, brick of local iron-ore clay. While making fine walnut staircase, craftsman lived with family. Reared here was J.L. ("Lem") Brown, merchant, author of "Larissa", a history of this area.

Historic Site Survey

"Two-and-one-half-story "L" shaped plan with first floor porch, with first floor porch. With central tower, tower has quoin at corners and thin 1/1 windows in tower, 6x6 sashes in main building, decorative gingerbread at railing on second floor. Gable/pyramidal on tower. "

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Front Gate