Smith Springs Cemetery
14S E 579049 N 3568875
Texas Historical Marker at the Smith Springs Cemetery, northeast of Stephenville on Erath County Rd 455, just a bit north of US 377. It provides some background, noting one locally-famous notable burial, as well as another, much better-known.

Marker Text:
This burial ground, established by 1907, served the rural Smith Springs community. Most of the interred were related to Swiss-born Frederick Hook (d. 1920), a stonemason who helped build the Erath County Courthouse, and his wife, Emily (d. 1922). Milton Brown (d. 1936), a noted singer and songwriter who was one of the founders of Western swing music, is interred here, as are community leaders and veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War. Cemetery features include Woodmen of the World monuments, curbing and grave slabs. Today, the Smith Springs Cemetery Association continues to care for the burial ground, which is the last remnant of the Smith Springs Community.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2009
Marker is Property of the State of Texas