Revenge of the Mummy Ride - Universal Studios, Orlando, FL.
17R E 454030 N 3150096
The Revenge of the Mummy is an indoor roller coaster ride located at Universal Studios, Orlando in Florida.

The Revenge of the Mummy is an enclosed roller coaster based on the Mummy film franchise, that opened on 21st May 2004 and replaced Kongfrontation (1990–2002).

"It uses linear induction motors (LIMs) to launch riders from a complete standstill to a top speed of between 40 and 45 mph (64 and 72 km/h) in a matter of seconds. All Revenge of the Mummy roller coasters have a minimum passenger height requirement of 48 inches (120 cm).

The roller coaster lasts nearly three minutes and features a top speed of 45 mph (72 km/h). The track is 2,200-foot (670 m) long featuring no inversions, 80-degree banked turns, and a 50-degree angle of descent. At the end of the ride there is an area where guests may purchase a photo of themselves on the ride from a Mummy themed gift shop titled "Sahara Traders," which replaced Kongfrontation's "Safari Outfitters" gift shop.
The six-story, 62,000 square feet (5,800 m2) building housing the roller coaster was previously home to one of Universal's landmark attractions, Kongfrontation. Homages to the Kong attraction can be found in several areas within Revenge of the Mummy, including a golden statue of King Kong in the second scene of the ride. The slabs used to construct the building were the largest of its kind ever used. Track pieces from Kongfrontation were built into the building during construction and parts of the track still remain within the building. In order to compensate for space, part of the building was excavated several feet deep for the ride's climactic drop." Source: (visit link)