1717 - Statue of St. Catherine of Alexandria - Ceská Trebová, Czech Republic
33U E 603852 N 5528809
A chronogram on the pedestal of the statue of St. Catherine of Alexandria in centre of Ceská Trebová
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are red color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1717 from the chronogram referring to erection of the statue.

The chronogram: aD te o pIa LeVaVI oCVLos Meos

Saint Catherine of Alexandria, or Saint Katharine of Alexandria, also known as Saint Catherine of the Wheel and The Great Martyr Saint Catherine ("Holy Catherine the Great Martyr"; Latin: Catharina Alexandrina), is, according to tradition, a Christian saint and virgin, who was martyred in the early 4th century at the hands of the pagan emperor Maxentius. According to her hagiography, she was both a princess and a noted scholar, who became a Christian around the age of 14, converted hundreds of people to Christianity, and was martyred around the age of 18. More than 1,100 years after Catherine's martyrdom, Joan of Arc identified her as one of the saints who appeared to and counselled her.

Saint Catherine was one of the most important saints in the religious culture of the late Middle Ages, and arguably considered the most important of the virgin martyrs, a group including Saint Agnes, Margaret of Antioch, Saint Barbara, Saint Lucy, Valerie of Limoges and many others. Her power as an intercessor was renowned and firmly established in most versions of her hagiography, in which she specifically entreats Christ at the moment of her death to answer the prayers of those who remember her martyrdom and invoke her name.

Her principal symbol is the spiked wheel, which has become known as the Catherine wheel, and her feast day is celebrated on 25 November by most Christian churches. However, the Russian, Polish, Serbian and Bulgarian Orthodox Churches celebrate it on 24 November.

Source and more information: (visit link)

=========================================================

Socha sv. Kateriny, spolecne se tremi dalšími sochami, se puvodne nacházela na moste pres reku Trebovku. Trojboký volutový sokl o patce a rovné profilované rímse. Rohy soklu s listovými festony. Ve stenách reliéfy andela v oblacích s páskou a chronogramem 1717. Nápis: AD TE O PIA / LEVAVI OCULOS MEOS / PIZZ. Pod ním reliéf sv. Kateriny v oblacích nesenou andely. Pod ní modlící se rodina donátoru. V dalších stranách reliéfy stetí a mucení svetice. Blesk rozbíjí kolo. Na soklu postava svetice v životní velikosti, odena v bohate rasené knížecí roucho, esovite prohnutá, v mírném kontrapostu, u nohou atributy mucení - kolo, pravice drží mec.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: aD te o pIa LeVaVI oCVLos Meos