101 W Main - Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672422 N 3782909
The old Exchange National Bank building at 101 W Main St is a contributing building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District. Today, it is home to Advance Loan.

The National Register's Registration Form (see Optional link) corroborates the 1929 date up on the parapet, and provides some background:

This two-story corner building has a flat roof which is faced with gray granite and the A Street Northwest façade is similar to Main Street although with regularly spaced paired two-over-two, double-hung windows. The roof line has a peak projection above triple double-hung, one-over-one windows. These second story windows are slightly recessed in the façade with a frieze below. The street level façade is modified with a store front pattern of recessed entry glazed metal door with side lights and overhead glass panel. The metal frame display windows have Vitrolite type glass panels in the bulkhead area and additional metal frame display windows which have been added to the A Street façade. The transom area is visible and the entry way has a patterned terrazzo floor. Decorative modernistic Art Deco details include the frieze with eagles, palm leaves and a bee hive, and the decorative date panels have "1917" and "1929" near the roof line.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ardmore Historic Commercial District

101 W Main St, Ardmore, OK 73401