Cathédrale Notre-Dame-de-l'Annonciation - Puy-en-Velay, France
31T E 569643 N 4988401
[FR] La cathédrale Notre-Dame-de-l'Annonciation du Puy-en-Velay est un monument majeur de l'art roman et de l'Occident chrétien. [EN] The cathedral forms the highest point of the city, rising from the foot of the Rocher Corneille.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[FR] Elle a été érigée en basilique mineure par un bref apostolique de Pie IX, le 11 février 1856.

Une Vierge noire, objet de nombreux pèlerinages au cours des siècles, trône sur un maître-autel baroque. L'actuelle effigie remplace celle qui aurait été offerte par Saint Louis à son retour de la croisade d’Égypte, et qui fut brûlée lors de la Révolution française.

De facture romane, la cathédrale Notre-Dame du Puy se dresse au pied du rocher Corneille, un promontoire d'origine volcanique.

Érigée au xiie siècle, la cathédrale est insolite du fait de la diversité de ses styles, et témoigne de la richesse passée de l'art roman.

Par ses coupoles sur pendentifs en enfilade, la cathédrale du Puy-en-Velay est fortement influencée par l'architecture byzantine.

Construite à partir de pierres volcaniques de divers coloris, la façade occidentale, faite de pierres polychromes, de parements mosaïqués, d'arcades en plein cintre et de petits frontons, possède un porche à trois arcs auquel on accède, depuis une rue de la ville, par un large et long escalier en pierre de 134 marches. Si de très belles statues et mosaïques décorent le portail, l'intérieur abrite de superbes fresques dorées.

[EN] Constructed over centuries, it contains architecture of every period from the 5th century to the 15th, which gives it an individual appearance. The bulk of construction, however, dates from the first half of the 12th century.

The façade, striped in courses of white sandstone and black volcanic breccia, is reached by a flight of sixty steps, and consists of three orders: the lowest composed of three high arcades opening into the porch, which extends beneath the first bays of the nave; above are three central windows that light the nave; above them are three gables, one the gable-end of the nave, flanked by two openwork screening gables. The south transept doorway is sheltered by a fine Romanesque porch. Behind the choir rises a separate Romanesque bell-tower in seven storeys.

The bays of the nave are roofed by octagonal cupolas, the cupola at the crossing forming a lantern; the choir and transepts are barrel vaulted.

The four galleries of the striking parti-coloured cloister were constructed from the Carolingian period to the 12th century. It is connected to the remains of 13th-century fortifications that separated the cathedral precincts from the rest of the city. Near the cathedral, the 11th-century Baptistry of Saint John is built on Roman foundations.

Date of origin: 13th century

Type of building (structure): Church