103 W Main - Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672412 N 3782909
The building at 103 W Main St is a contributing building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District. Today, it is home to Marvin's Place Art Gallery.

The National Register's Registration Form (see Optional link) dates this commercial style building to about 1896, making it one of the oldest buildings in the district, and provides some background:

This is a two-story, painted asymmetric brick building with elaborate brick decoration. The building appears once part of 101 West Main prior to 1929. The upper façade is divided into three bays by pilasters with recessed panels. The upper façade has window openings composed of a central bay with segmentally arched opening, and with narrower side, basket-arched openings in the outside bays. The window openings have stone sills and are covered by plywood. There is a round window with a raised brick frame above one arched window, and an elaborated and decorative machicolation above the other at the roof line. The center bay also has machicolation at the roof line. The center window opening has a raised brick architrave. Recessed brick bands also elaborate the pilasters and two recessed string courses of brick accent the center portion of the façade. The street façade has a recessed glass panel, metal entry door with over head glass panel, and metal frame, side-by-side display windows. The modified bulkhead and walls are brick and the entry area is terrazzo floor. A pair of double glass panel doors with a glass transom window above provide access to the upper story. Above the transom is a decorative string course of toothed bricks. A shed awning, which is shared with 105-07 West Main, covers the storefront area.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ardmore Historic Commercial District

103 W Main St, Ardmore, OK 73401