City of Valletta - Malta
33S E 455875 N 3972499
Valletta, Malta was founded in 1566. After the great Siege of 1565 Valletta was planned by architects Francesco Laparelli and Girolamo Cassar. The walled city has preserved its 16th century appearance making it a UNESCO World Heritage city.
Location: Malta

UNESCO Reference: (visit link)

Malta’s capital city, Valletta, is a fortified city south of Sicily in the Mediterranean Sea. In 1565 Malta was laid siege by the Ottoman Turks. After 3 years, 3 months and 3 days the siege was lifted and 2000 resident Knights of St. John and 400 citizens of Malta were victorious. The victory shattered the European myth of Ottoman invincibiliy and the Pope Pius V sent Franscesco Laparelli to design a the city of Valletta.

Laparelli left Malta in 1569, before construction began, help in the naval war against the Ottoman Empire. Laparelli's assistant architect Girolamo Cassar, remained to complete the plan. Girolamo Cassar was an architect and military engineer. He was the resident engineer of the Knights of St. John and was admitted into the Order in 1569. He finished Laparelli's plan and continued to designed and construct many other important buildings in Valletta.

The city retains its 16th century appearance. The fortifications are intact and many of the original buildings still stand including The Cathedral of St John, the Palace of the Grand Master, the present seat of government the Auberge de Castile et Léon.
Type: Site

Reference number: 131