St Mary Magdalene - Bailgate, Lincoln, UK
30U E 664283 N 5901186
The church of St Mary Magdalene, located in the Bailgate in Lincoln, opened in 1317 and was rebuilt in 1695. It is located close to the west of Lincoln cathedral.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The church's website tells us:

The original Saxon parish church lies buried beneath William the Conqueror’s Romanesque cathedral, consecrated in 1072. The dispossessed parishioners had the right to hold services in the Cathedral, traditionally in the Morning Chapel which is dedicated to St Mary Magdalene.

The present-day congregation continues to exercise this ancient right on the Patronal Festival Day, when the choir and congregation process from the church to the Great West Doors of the Cathedral. These open, allowing the parishioners free-passage to hold Festival Evensong in the Morning Chapel. Nowadays, however, the congregation at this service numbers too many to fit into the Morning Chapel, and so the service is held in the main cathedral choir, and a visitation to the Morning Chapel is made in procession before returning back to the new church.

The present church stands on the site granted to the parishioners by Bishop Sutton c.1280. It contains fragments of the original medieval building, including one of Lincolnshire’s oldest bells (c.1350), inscribed ‘Sacra Maria Magdalene ora pro nobis’ (Holy Mary Magdalene pray for us). This bell is still rung before services, calling people to prayer as it did over six-hundred years ago.

Medieval St Mary’s formed the north side of the Chequer, a 14th-century shopping centre belonging to the Dean and Chapter. There were shop units in archways at each end of the square (one of which, Exchequergate Arch, remains), and also in the buildings on either side, including commercial premises beneath the church!

The simple late-17th century St Mary’s, rebuilt after the Civil War, can be seen on paintings in the Usher Art Gallery. The church was twice renovated and embellished by the Victorians, and the 1882 restoration by G F Bodley survives virtually intact. Modern St Mary’s is home to a lively, all-age church family. Regular Sunday worship and daily prayers sustain a ministry of Christian witness, welcome and outreach to the many people who pass by, or through, its doors each day.

The church is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advises:

Church. Late C13, rebuilt 1695 and remodelled 1882 by G F Bodley. Dressed stone with ashlar dressings and plain tile roof. Decorated style.

PLAN: north-west tower, nave and chancel under continuous roof, north aisle, vestry.

EXTERIOR: square tower, 3 stages, has a renewed crenellated parapet with remains of gargoyles. To west, a doorway with hoodmould and single shafts. Above it, a 3-light window with hoodmould. Above again, a 2-light flat headed opening with ogee headed lights. Nave and chancel, 7 bays, has chamfered plinth, coped parapet and gables with crosses. West end has a C17 elliptical arched doorway with cornice and panelled double doors. Above, a 2-light window with shields in the blocked lower lights, and on either side, a niche, all with linked hoodmoulds. South side has, to left, 2 blocked flat headed windows c1695, and to right, five C19 2-light windows with flowing tracery and hoodmoulds. East end has a stepped sill band and a 5-light ogee headed window. Vestry has four C13 style single lancets.

INTERIOR: nave has a 5 bay arcade with fillet moulded quatrefoil piers, double chamfered arches and hoodmoulds. Moulded sill band with fleurons. Pointed barrel vaulted wooden roof with stencilled decoration. North aisle has a panelled dado, sill band, 2 stained glass windows and stencilled panelled ceiling. Panelled organ case by Bodley at east end. Chancel has a Perpendicular style oak screen by Bodley, stencilled panelled dado with frieze, sill band to south and east. North side has organ pipes on a carved wooden corbel. East end has a carved wooden gradine and a stained glass window, C19, with moulded surround. South side has 2 stained glass windows, 1911. Roof similar to nave, with more elaborate decoration.

FITTINGS include C19 traceried panelled octagonal oak pulpit and font with mask corbels, brass lectern, and chairs. C20 panelled stalls and bookstands.

MEMORIALS include four C19 marble and slate tablets and four C20 brasses. Round headed marble and slate war memorial tablet, 1921.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1695

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source