Norman Arcades - St James the Great - Gretton, Northamptonshire
30U E 657567 N 5823666
The north and south nave arcades of St James the Great Church, Gretton, are Norman in origin. Dated around 1130 (the S a little later).
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Gretton is a village in NW Northamptonshire, on high ground overlooking the river Welland that flows a mile to the W and forms the border with Rutland. It is a substantial village in the Rockingham forest, a royal hunting ground created by William I, but by no means entirely wooded even then. The church is on its northern edge. St James's has a 12thc. nave (one original window visible in each side wall), with aisles added later in the century - the N earlier than the S but not by much. The arcades are two bays long, but the arches to the N and S transepts, dating from the 13thc., add an extra bay at the E, and a narrow W bay with steeply pointed arches connects the nave to the Perpendicular W tower. The clerestorey is a later addition (RCHME suggests that much of it dates from the 1893 restoration). The N doorway is blocked; the S is under a porch. The 14thc. chancel is distinguished by a four-light E window with reticulated tracery, reset at some stage with its sill shortened, so that the lights are distorted. The chancel was raised on four steps in the 18thc. to provide a vault for the Hatton family. The exterior is faced with grey rubble laid in courses, except the tower, which is of ironstone ashlar. Romanesque sculpture is found in the nave arcades.

Gretton was a royal manor with a priest in 1086. Following RCHME, it seems likely that Gretton, Corby and Brigstock were the three major churches in the hundred of Corby in the 11thc. In the early 12thc. it became a prebend of Lincoln cathedral, and was confirmed as a possession of Lincoln in 1146.

South Arcade -
Round headed, of two bays. As N arcade except for details of the capitals. One base is visible, that of pier 2, which is of roll hollow profile.Pier 2 capital: multi-scallop, six scallops per face, the lower edges of the shields outlined by a nebuly groove, and with rolls between the cones. The necking and impost are as in the N arcade. W respond capital: multi-scallop with five scallops on the main face and two on the sides. The lower edges of the shields are outlined by a cusped groove, and there are rolls between the cones. The impost is quirked hollow chamfered and the necking a plain roll.

North Arcade - ound headed, of two bays. The arches have angle rolls to aisle and nave and a fat soffit roll. The arcade is carried on cylindrical piers; the E with a moulded capital that belongs to the 13thc. transept arch, also carried on this pier. The bases are all concealed by the box-pew floor.
Pier 2 capital:

triple scallop with wedges between the cones and a square necking. The impost is square in plan and chamfered with a low roll at the bottom of the face.
W respond capital:

multi-scallop with four scallops on the main face and two on the sides. There are wedges between the scallops and the necking and impost are as pier 2.

RCHME postulates a 12thc. tower, further E than the present tower and clasped by the aisles. Pevsner dates the N arcade c.1130 and the S a little later, by comparison with Peterborough cathedral."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Type of building (structure): Church