Joseph H. Lockerman and the Coppin Normal School-Baltimore, MD
18S E 357684 N 4350649
Joseph H. Lockerman and the Coppin Normal School (Baltimore Black History)-Lockerman became the first African-American principal of the Colored High and Training School (now Coppin State University) and mentoring a generation of black educators.
Location: Maryland, United States

Joseph H. Lockerman and the Coppin Normal School (Baltimore Black History)-In 1923, flags at black schools across Baltimore flew at half-mast to mourn the death of Joseph Lockerman. Nicknamed “Moses” for his leadership and quite dignity, he grew up in Caroline County, where two white teachers noticed and nurtured his academic interests. Lockerman moved to Baltimore to study and teach, eventually becoming the first African-American principal of the Colored High and Training School (now Coppin State University) and mentoring a generation of black educators. Nearby Lockerman-Bundy Elementary is named in his honor.

The marker is on a brick post at the entrance to a parking lot on Pulaski Street.
Group that erected the marker: Baltimore Heritage Organization