Clarence and Parren Mitchell-Baltimore, MD
18S E 357804 N 4350615
Clarence and Parren Mitchell (Baltimore Black History)- Clarence and Parren Mitchell grew up in Harlem Park, and fought for equality well beyond their West Baltimore neighborhood.
Location: Maryland, United States

Clarence and Parren Mitchell (Baltimore Black History)-Clarence and Parren Mitchell grew up in Harlem Park, and fought for equality well beyond their West Baltimore neighborhood. In 1933, Clarence reported on an Eastern Shore lynching for The Afro-American newspaper. He came home transformed into an activist. He eventually became the NAACP’s chief lobbyist on Capitol Hill-nicknamed “the 101st Senator.” Following his brother’s example, Parren became the first African-American graduate of the University Of Maryland School Of Law and a founder of the Congressional Black Caucus.
Group that erected the marker: Baltimore Heritage Organization

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: