Hugh Lennox Bond-Baltimore, MD
18S E 359987 N 4351923
Hugh Lennox Bond 1828-1893-Stalwart supporter of President Lincoln and of Emancipation. Chief Judge in the U.S. Fourth Circuit Court, where he was nicknamed "The Curse of the K.K.K" for his harsh sentences.
Location: Maryland, United States

Excerpt from above link:
Federal judicial service[edit]
Bond was nominated by President Ulysses S. Grant on April 6, 1870, to the United States Circuit Courts for the Fourth Circuit, to a new seat authorized by 16 Stat. 44.[1] He was confirmed by the United States Senate on July 13, 1870, and received his commission the same day.[1] Bond was assigned by operation of law to additional and concurrent service on the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit on June 16, 1891, to a new seat authorized by 26 Stat. 826 (Evarts Act).[1] His service terminated on October 24, 1893, due to his death in Baltimore.[1]
Blue Plaque managing agency: Bolton Hill Historic District

Individual Recognized: Hugh Lennox Bond