Ernest Stebbins, M.D.-Baltimore, MD
18S E 360056 N 4351983
Ernest Stebbins, M.D. 1901-1987 Early advisor to the World Health Organization. New York City Health Commissioner. Long time dean of Johns Hopkins School of Hygiene and Public Health.
Location: Maryland, United States

Ernest Stebbins, M.D.-1901-1987 Early advisor to the World Health Organization. New York City Health Commissioner. Long time dean of Johns Hopkins School of Hygiene and Public Health.

The Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health is part of Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore, Maryland, United States. As the first independent, degree-granting institution for research in epidemiology and training in public health, and the largest public health training facility in the United States, the Bloomberg School is a leading international authority on the improvement of health and prevention of disease and disability. The school's mission is to protect populations from illness.

Deans of the School[edit]
The official title of the head of the School has changed periodically between Director and Dean throughout the years.[36] Originally the title was Director. In 1931, it was changed to Dean and in 1946 back to Director. In 1958, the title again became Dean. The Deans (Directors) of the Bloomberg School include:
1. William H. Welch (1916–1927)
2. William Henry Howell (1927–1931)