St James the Great's church - Gretton, Northamptonshire
Anglican church of St James the Great, Gretton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Although the main body of St. James Church dates back to the 11th century, the tower is 15th century. It is notable for its Norman arches, round pillars, and highly unusual irregular shaped east window. The chancel floor was raised at the eastern end in the 18th century to accommodate the vaults of the Hatton family of nearby Kirby Hall.

The churchyard has gravestones dating back to the 17th century. Immediately to the right of the porch are the tombs of the Rev. Abner Brown, and his wife and daughter. This 19th century vicar did much to improve the villagers' lives, being instrumental in setting up the first school, the allotment society, the fire brigade, and a lending library.

To the east of the graveyard is a granite memorial erected by the villagers to their unofficial district nurse, 'Reservoir Woods', who was born and brought up in a gypsy camp, and who died in 1911. Her knowledge of herbal remedies was said to be invaluable."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes