Pilot Grove Community Church - near Pilot Grove, MO
Long history to the building, today a community church owns it...

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church: MO Hwy N, St. Paul's New Cemetery, behind church, 3 miles W. of MO-135, 1 mile S. of Pilot Grove
Phone: (660) 834-3900
Pastor: Paul Dawson
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

Since this category requires a personal touch in description, I will take you on one of my journeys. I love waymarking because of the people I meet, and the truths I learn.

I was in Pilot Grove taking photos of the local Baptist church. A black man approached me and asked what I was doing. I explained. He introduced himself, Pastor Kevin Hayes, pastor of the little church in town.

But he was more than that. He was a self appointed keeper of the Black history of the area, and approached the facts as historically realistic, not politically.
After a short time Kevin got into my car and he took me all over the country side, pointing out century farms that used slaves, and still had the slave homes on the property, and the black churches in the area....along with the two churches that accepted blacks as equals and/or had black section in their cemeteries.

This church, now a community church, was built as an German Evangelical Lutheran church...it has a old cemetery across the road, and the new cemetery in the rear. Both have blacks and whites buried, and NOT segregated.

I spent nearly 4 hours with Kevin, a delightful afternoon.

Marquee Text:

+ PILOT GROVE
Community Church

WELCOME ALL
BIBLE STUDY 9AM
WORSHIP 10AM
PASTOR
PAUL DAWSON

"During the pastorate....the member decided to build a new church; the cornerstone of the new brick edifice was laid May 19, 1929, and the church dedicated September 15, 1929. ...

Through various mergers with other churches, the name was changed to St. Paul's United Church of Christ in 1957.

" ... Recent reorganization resulted in the name being changed to the Community Protestant Church of Pilot Grove. The combining of denomination has been successful and has helped preserve this unique building and cemetery. ... " ~ MoGenWeb

Time of Service: 10:00 am

12344 State Hwy N,