123-127 N Washington - Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672587 N 3783154
The old hotel at 123-127 N Washington St is a contributing building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District. It has long been neglected and stands vacant today.

Joseph Mulkey was an area pioneer, but he had passed on by the time this hotel was constructed. Either the name was used to honor him, or his family were involved somehow. There's not much to be found about the Mulkey Hotel, but it saw its share of crime, and it shouldn't be a surprise that there were (or still are...) tunnels under the hotel to help visitors avoid the law during Prohibition. The building also has survived at least one fire.

The National Register's Registration Form (see Optional link) dates this commercial style building to about 1921, and provides some background:

This three story brick corner building with a flat roof was once a hotel. The parapet wall is finished with concrete facing on brick and the façade is divided into a large recessed central bay and two side bays. There are roof drains in the parapet wall. The upper two floors side bays have paired wood glazed window openings and the central bay has window openings in a 1-2-2-2-1 pattern. The window lintels are integrated into a string course of soldier bricks and the sills are part of string courses of concrete faced brick which gives the building a horizontal line. The street façade is divided into four commercial areas and the transom areas are visible. Above the transom is a row of soldier bricks, and concrete squares emphasize where awnings would have fastened to the facade. The hotel entry was right of center and has a pair of glazed wood panel doors with a small glazed panel above. The door surround is Vitrolite-type glass panels and trim. 129 North Washington has a central wood glazed entry door with display window openings on each side. The bulkhead has Vitrolite-type glass panels, now painted. The 127 North Washington store front is divided in two areas. Each has a single glazed metal panel door with sidelights and a glazed panel above which create a wall of window area.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ardmore Historic Commercial District

123-127 N Washington St, Ardmore, OK 73401