This waymark has been archived.
Edith Hamilton-Baltmore, MD
18S E 360008 N 4352039
Edith Hamilton 1867-1963 Classicist author of The Greek Way. A leader in women's day-schooling First headmistress of Bryn Mawr School Alice Hamilton M.D. 1869-1970 Founder of industrial hygiene, pioneer in removing lead from paint. Harvard's first woman professor.
Location: Maryland, United States

Edith Hamilton 1867-1963 Classicist author of The Greek Way.
A leader in women's day-schooling
First headmistress of Bryn Mawr School.

Alice Hamilton, M.D.
1869-1970
Founder of industrial hygiene, pioneer in removing lead from paint.
Harvard's first woman professor.

Excerpt for above link-Educator[ (Baltimore connection)
Edith Hamilton intended to remain in Munich, Germany, to earn a doctoral degree, but her plans changed after Martha Carey Thomas, president of Bryn Mawr College, persuaded Hamilton to return to the United States. In 1896 Hamilton became head administrator of Bryn Mawr School.[20] Founded in 1885 as a college preparatory school for girls in Baltimore, Maryland, Bryn Mawr School was the country's only private high school for women that prepared all of its students for collegiate coursework. The school's students were required to pass Bryn Mawr College's entrance exam as a requirement for graduation.

(visit link)

Excerpt from above link (Baltimore Connection) In the fall of 1895, Alice and her older sister, Edith, traveled to Germany. Alice planned to study bacteriology and pathology at the advice of her professors at Michigan, while Edith intended to study the classics and attend lectures.[20][21] The Hamilton sisters faced some opposition to their efforts to study abroad. Although Alice was welcomed in Frankfurt, her requests to study in Berlin were rejected and she experienced some prejudice against women when the two sisters studied at universities in Munich and Leipzig.[18][22][23]
When Alice returned to the United States in September 1896, she continued postgraduate studies for a year at the Johns Hopkins University Medical School. There she worked with Simon Flexner on pathological anatomy. She also had the opportunity to learn from William H. Welch and William Osler.[6][12][16]
Blue Plaque managing agency: Bolton Hill Historic District

Individual Recognized: Edith Hamilton and sister Alice Hamilton, M.D.