East Window & tablet - St John the Baptist - Harringworth, Northamptonshire
30U E 659344 N 5826724
East window and associated plaque in St John the Baptist's church, Harringworth, dedicated to the fallen of the parish in WWI.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A tablet, bearing the names of the fallen, with an engraved red cross at the top-centre, which is flanked either side by an embossed rose above the inscription. It is located on the north wall of the chancel.

The stained glass window has five main lights beneath eight smaller ones. The centre light depicts Christ on the Cross, with St Mary Magdalene kneeling at the foot, behind which hangs a curtain of deep red; either side of the centre light are panels depicting the Virgin Mary and St John. At the base of these three lights are Angels holding shields, the lamb the lily and the cup. The outer light to the north depicts St Gabriel with a lily and St John the Baptist; the outer light to the south depicts St Michael, holding the flaming sword & the balances, and St George slaying the dragon.

Inscription
Window: