122-124 (128) N Washington - Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672604 N 3783153
The building at 128 N Washington St is a contributing building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District. It has long been neglected and stands vacant today.

While the number by the door is "128", the National Register's Registration Form (see Optional link) lists this property as being "122-124". It dates the main commercial style building to about 1905, and provides some background:

This building is a light-colored, two-story brick faced pressed concrete block building. It has a flat roof and a stepped parapet wall finished with concrete facing on brick. There is a concrete faced brick string course at the cornice line and there is a partial string course of brick machiolation. Below this, a framed name plate frieze is created by raised header bricks. The upper façade has four double-hung, replacement metal one-over-six windows. The transom area is visible and above it is a row of soldier bricks. Concrete squares emphasize where awnings would have fastened to the façade. The street façade has a slightly off center recessed metal frame, glazed panel door with side lights. The display window openings are above a brick bulkhead. The entry to the upper level is on the right, with a wood glazed panel door. Above the door in the transom area is a nine pane fixed replacement window. There is a wood awning across the façade. 122 North Washington is a one-story brick garage with a row of soldier bricks above the opening. The parapet wall is concrete faced brick and a collector box and downspout are built into the façade on the right. The one-story garage on the right of the façade was constructed after 1924 and before 1941.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ardmore Historic Commercial District

128 N Washington St, Ardmore, OK 73401