Lincoln Cathedral - Minster Yard, Lincoln, UK
30U E 664356 N 5901176
Construction of the cathedral commenced in 1072 and continued in several phases throughout the High Middle Ages. Like many of the medieval cathedrals of England it was built in the Gothic style. It was the tallest building in the world for 238 years.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Lincoln Cathedral that tells us:

Lincoln Cathedral, Lincoln Minster, or the Cathedral Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary of Lincoln and sometimes St Mary's Cathedral, in Lincoln, England, is the seat of the Anglican Bishop of Lincoln. Construction commenced in 1072 and continued in several phases throughout the High Middle Ages. Like many of the medieval cathedrals of England it was built in the Gothic style.

It was the tallest building in the world for 238 years (1311–1548), and the first building to hold that title after the Great Pyramid of Giza. The central spire collapsed in 1548 and was not rebuilt. For hundreds of years the cathedral held one of the four remaining copies of the original Magna Carta, now securely displayed in Lincoln Castle. The cathedral is the fourth largest in the UK (in floor area) at around 5,000 square metres (54,000 sq ft), after Liverpool, St Paul's and York Minster. It is highly regarded by architectural scholars; the Victorian writer John Ruskin declared: "I have always held ... that the cathedral of Lincoln is out and out the most precious piece of architecture in the British Isles and roughly speaking worth any two other cathedrals we have."

The cathedral is a Grade I listed building with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Cathedral church with attached cloisters, chapter house and libraries. Established c1072-1092 by Bishop Remigius. Restored and extended following a fire, 1123-1148, for Bishop Alexander. Remodelled c1180-1200 by Richard the Mason and Geoffrey de Noiers for St Hugh of Avalon. Transepts extended and completed c1230-1235 by Michael "magister operis". Crossing tower rebuilt c1240 by master mason Alexander, and heightened 1307-1311 by Richard of Stow. Angel Choir added 1256-1280, probably by Simon de Tresk. Cloisters c1290-1300. Chapter house C13. Song school early C13. Galilee porch, west of south transept, mid C13. Cantelupe Chantry 1355, Fleming chantry 1431 by John Porter, Russell chantry 1494, Langland chantry c1547 by William Kitchin. Old Library c1422. Honywood Library, north of cloister, 1674, by Sir Christopher Wren, with contemporary bookcases. Rooms under west towers c1730 by James Gibbs. Dean Wickham Library 1909-1914 by Hodgson Fowler. Major restorations by James Gibbs, 1725, James Essex, 1761, J C Buckler, mid C19, J L Pearson, 1870-1893, Sir Charles Nicholson and Sir Francis Fox, 1921. Spires removed from towers, 1807. Dressed stone and ashlar, with lead roofs. Romanesque, Early English, Perpendicular and Tudor Revival styles. Latin Cross plan.