118-120 N Washington - Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672602 N 3783133
The building at 118-120 N Washington St is a contributing building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District. Today, it looks like it could use a little touch-up, but it's doing what it was designed to do.

The National Register's Registration Form (see Optional link) dates this Mission/Spanish Colonial Revival residential building to about 1910, and provides some background, although there have been some minor changes:

This two-story apartment has a flat roof and a short parapet wall finished with brick. A shed roof below has strip metal roofing which is decorated with a tile motif, and gutters that overhang the building façade. The façade is divided into four nearly equal openings. The two upper openings, although partially closed by vertical metal siding, provide screen porches for the second level apartments. The street façade provides two porch areas for the recessed entry panel doors and double-hung, one-over-one wood windows. The entries on each side of the façade are accessed up steps, with stone capped brick side walls.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ardmore Historic Commercial District

118-120 N Washington St, Ardmore, OK 73401