125 W. Main - New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District - Cordell, OK
This former auto dealership building is property No.43 on the District nomination.

This is a one-story brick building with a flat roof constructed in 1927 and located on the northeast corner of West Main and N. Temple Streets. Originally designed as an auto dealership, it has a plain, utilitarian design.

The entrance is canted on the southwest corner and consists of a single aluminum and glass door flanked by large display windows. Additional windows flanking this entrance are covered with metal siding. This entrance is recessed under a covered porte cochere which still has its pressed tin ceiling.

The south elevation facing Main Street has four bays. Bay 1 is the covered entrance, Bay 2 has vertical metal siding, Bays 3 and 4 are a storefront with a single door with glass block transom, and two large display windows with a glass block clerestory. The building is currently occupied by the OSU Washita County Extension Center.

The West elevation has three bays. On the north is an overhead door and the original casement windows. The mid bay has a double-hung window, not original, and the south bay is open to the covered entrance. The upper wall all around has brick panels bordered by projected end-laid brick.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District