Eglise Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Chateau Landon, Ile de France, France
31U E 477825 N 5332920
FRA: Sa tour-clocher culmine à 57 mètres de hauteur, elle est divisée en trois registres percés d'arcades brisées jumelées et coiffé d'une toiture en pavillon coiffée d'une croix. EN: Its bell tower is 57 meters high and is divided into three registers pierced with twin broken arches and topped by a roof with a cross.
Location: Île-de-France, France

FRA: L'église Notre-Dame de l'Assomption date de la fin du XIe siècle.
Reprise du transept et du chevet et construction des parties basses du clocher au milieu du XIIe siècle. Niveaux supérieurs du clocher élevés un peu plus tard. Clocher restauré en 1868....

L’église offre un contraste étonnant entre la nef et le bas-côté gauche de construction romane, aux piliers trapus, et son transept et son chevet du XIIe siècle qui marquent l’époque de transition romano-gothique.

La tour-clocher, unique dans la région, évoque les campaniles italiens et domine le pays alentour du haut de ses 57 mètres de hauteur.

Edifiée dans la pierre calcaire du pays.

Cet étrange édifice mélange les styles carolingien, roman et gothique.
Le clocher, que la lumière et le vent traversent de part en part, est unique dans la région.
Plus on monte, plus les fenêtres apparaissent grandes, ces différences de tailles représentant le passage du roman au gothique.
(Source: Art roman modillons chapiteaux et peintures)

EN: The Church of Our Lady of the Assumption dates from the end of the eleventh century.
Resumption of the transept and the chevet and construction of the lower parts of the bell tower in the middle of the 12th century. Upper levels of the bell tower erected a little later. Bell tower restored in 1868 ....

The church offers an astonishing contrast between the nave and the left aisle of Romanesque construction, with squat pillars, and its transept and chevet of the twelfth century that mark the Roman-Gothic transition era.

The tower tower, unique in the region, evokes the Italian campaniles and dominates the country around the top of its 57 meters high.

Built in the limestone of the country.

This strange building mixes Carolingian, Romanesque and Gothic styles.
The bell tower, which light and wind cross right through, is unique in the region.
The higher you go, the larger the windows appear, these differences in size representing the transition from Romanesque to Gothic.
(Source: Romanesque art modillions capitals and paintings)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 12/25/1100