112-116 N Washington - Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, OK
14S E 672594 N 3783113
The building at 112-116 N Washington St is a contributing building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District. Today, it appears to be vacant, despite some signs that hint at its being an antique store or collectible shop.

The National Register's Registration Form (see Optional link) dates this commercial style building to about 1919, and provides some background, although there have been some minor changes:

This two-story, flat-roofed brick building has a roof line finished with concrete faced brick and a green tile cap. Another string course of concrete faced brick creates a cornice area, and just beneath this is a string course of machicolation. A recessed string course contributes a third horizontal line before the window openings on the upper façade. Across the façade there are [windows] in a 1-2-2-4 pattern. These are double-hung, wood, one-over-one windows. The sills are part of yet another string course of header bricks. Equally spaced in three groups of three, concrete rectangles decorate below the windows. The transom area is now covered and has store signs. There is a flat box metal awning above the entries. The lower façade is divided into three parts. 112 North Washington has two horizontal display windows with brick in-fill in the bulkhead. There is a metal overhead door to the right. 114 North Washington has a centered wood glazed panel door with a glass panel above and flanking display wood windows with glass blocks in the bulkhead area. 116 North Washington has wood display windows over glass block bulkhead. The entry door to the upper floor is on the left with a slightly recessed glazed panel arched wood door. There is a concrete arch over the doorway and a stepped back brick trim on the façade. An addition was made to the building c. 1921.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ardmore Historic Commercial District

112-116 N Washington St, Ardmore, OK 73401