Château de Hourpes - Thuin - Belgique
31U E 592586 N 5580335
[FR] Réplique d'un château allemand construit sur l'emplacement d'un coron en 1888. [EN] Replica of a German castle built on the site of a coron in 1888.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"A Hourpes, subsiste toujours la deuxième demeure liée à la famille de Thomas Bonehill, ingénieur anglais fondateur des Forges de la Providence à Marchienne-au-Pont (société spécialisée dans la production d'acier).

Thomas Bonehill lors d'un voyage en Bohême fut émerveillé à la vue d'un château; il en fit construire une réplique entre 1887 et 1888 pour la fille d’Emile Bonehill-Servais, avec une conciergerie à gauche et une écurie à droite.

Les Bonehill exploitaient deux usines à Hourpes, et y firent bâtir le coron, toujours présent. Elles firent faillite en 1926, et le matériel démantelé et transféré en Irlande dix ans plus tard."

[EN]

"In Hourpes, there is still the second residence linked to the family of Thomas Bonehill, English engineer and founder of the Forges de la Providence in Marchienne-au-Pont (a company specialized in steel production).

Thomas Bonehill was amazed when he saw a castle during a trip to Bohemia; he had a replica built between 1887 and 1888 for Emile Bonehill-Servais' daughter, with a caretaker on the left and a stable on the right.

The Bonehills operated two factories in Hourpes, and built the coron, which is still there. They went bankrupt in 1926, and the equipment was dismantled and transferred to Ireland ten years later."

Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact