Saint Georges et le dragon - Saint George de Didonne, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the Church Dans l'eglise
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Wikipedia:
The legend of Saint George and the Dragon describes a saint who tames and kills a dragon who claims human sacrifices. The saint thus saves the princess chosen as the next offering.

Only one end of the legend is found in the ancient hagiography of St. George of Lydda dating back at least the seventh century. The dragon murder may have been inspired by the legend attached to St. Theodore Tiron.

The oldest known story of the complete episode of the dragon is a text in 11th century Georgian. From its eastern origins, it was introduced into the Western Christian tradition, perhaps by the Crusades. The first Latin text dates from the end of the 12th century, but the story was only popularized in the middle of the 13th century, when the legend appeared in Vincent de Beauvais' Speculum Historiale and Jacques de Voragine's The Golden Legend, and became a literary and pictorial subject favored at the end of the Middle Ages.

Source Wikipedia :
La légende de saint Georges et le Dragon décrit un saint qui apprivoise et tue un dragon qui réclame des sacrifices humains. Le saint sauve ainsi la princesse choisie comme prochaine offrande.

Seul un bout de la légende se trouve dans l'ancienne hagiographie du saint Georges de Lydda datant au moins du VIIe siècle. Le meurtre de dragon peut avoir été inspiré de la légende attachée à saint Théodore Tiron.

Le plus ancien récit connu de l'épisode complet du dragon est un texte en géorgien du XIe siècle. De ses origines orientales, il a été introduit dans la tradition chrétienne occidentale, peut-être par les Croisades. Le premier texte latin date de la fin du XIIe siècle, mais l'histoire n'a été popularisée qu'au milieu du XIIIe siècle, lorsque la légende est apparue dans Speculum Historiale de Vincent de Beauvais et La Légende dorée de Jacques de Voragine, et est devenue un sujet littéraire et pictural favorisé à la fin du Moyen Âge.
Additional Requirement?:
La legende est racontée dans l'eglise. Voir Photo