Two-Story Building - Bethel Historic District - Bethel, Missouri
This is building number 9 in this historic district.

County of structure: Shelby County
Location of structure: Main St., 2nd house N. of 1st St., east side, Bethel

"9. A two story frame dwelling, " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Surrounded by flat, regular terrain, the Bethel Historic District in Bethel, Missouri is bisected by a main street (Route 15) which runs in a north-south direction, with two streets parallel to it, one to the east and one to the west. The town is further divided by a series of three cross streets running in an east-west direction parallel to the North River which lies just to the south of the town, The majority of the buildings are arranged along both sides of the main street with an east-west orientation, Only the Vandiver House which was standing when the property was purchased defies this directional placement. "Architecturally, the structures are remarkably consistent. The buildings are situated close to the sidewalks ·to utilize the minimum amount of farmland, They all stand on limestone foundations and most are constructed of brick made by the colony members and laid according to the American bond method, Broken bits of brick also appear in the frame houses as an insulating filler between the walls. Two story structures with simple ridge roofs are the most prevalent, as are· plain rectangular doors and windows with wood frames, sills and lintels, The buildings are generally devoid of ornamentation with the exception of slight decorative brickwork above each opening."

"By 1874-75, the Bethel community owned about 4,000 acres of land and 1300 acres in Adair County where a new settlement called Nineveh had been established in 1851. When Charles Nordhoff visited Bethel in 1874, the town had 200 members, and such buildings as a church, saw mill, grist mill, tannery, general store, drug store, shops for carpenters, blacksmiths, coopers, tinners, tailors, shoemakers, and hatters; as well as many fine brick homes. The town consisted of one main street running north and south; at the head of which was a hotel kept in the German way with beds in the large common room and meals in the kitchen. (Nordhoff, 1960, PP. 324-25.)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"In this case, departing from precedent, he chose for the name of the new community the name of his most loved daughter. In choosing Biblical names for his colonies, Dr. Keil must have had in mind the migration of Abraham, father of the faithful, into the promised land, like his own migration into a new country; first Bethel, the place where his tent had been at the beginning (Gen. 13:3)..." ~ History of North-East Missouri, pages 633-34; History of Shelby County, 1884, pages 666, 861-69

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bethel Historic District

104 State Hwy 15,