Fountain at "Haus der Frau von Stein" Weimar, Germany,TH
32U E 663682 N 5649927
The fountain donated to the city of Weimar, by Grand Duchess Maria Pawlowna in 1847, making them one of the six fountains donated by the princess. These fountains are recognizable by the initials MP, which are carved into the rock.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

In its place was until 1859 the shell fountain, which can be found today at the Schwanseestraße. He too had to give way from his old location on today's Wielandplatz. The reason for the fountain walk was that the square was redesigned and erected on it the monument to Wieland.

As well as the shellfish well, which he resembles in many respects, also the well at the house of the woman of stone by the Berkaer stonemason Carl Dornberger was created. It is carved out of sandstone and consists of an oval basin and a well column. The column is richly decorated with dolphins, sea-leaves and cattails. At the bottom is a gargoyle in the shape of a grimace-like face. It is to prevent evil spirits and people from seizing the well. At the top end, above the capital, a shallow shell forms the conclusion.