Gifford Homestead Barn - Capitol Reef National Park - Fruita, Utah
12S E 478438 N 4237284
This wooden barn, part of the Gifford Homestead in the Fruita District of the Capitol Reef National Park, is located along Campground Road, one mile from the entrance to the park.
Location: Utah, United States

The Gifford Homestead barn is said to be one of the most photogenic barns in the Country. The barn encompasses over 1800 square feet. It is constructed of unpainted wood with a timber roof. There is space in the barn for both animals and tools.

1.) This barn gives insight into the lives of the secluded Mormons of this area who had to rely on themselves and their few neighbors to live. This barn, even with the beautiful backdrop, was necessary to ensure protection of animals, tools, and seed.

2.) This is a great example of an early 20th century barn. Even without it being in a National Park, it would be an interesting visit.

3.) It was built by Calvin Pendleton around 1908. He was the head of a Mormon family that owned this farmstead. This barn was in use by the third family, the Giffords, from 1928-1969. See - Link

4.) While I was driving in the area, I did not see barns of this type or size. It would be rare, especially with the scenic backdrop.

5.) This is slat wood construction - pretty typical. This was for survival, not aesthetics (well, except for the location he placed it!). Further details in the National Register Application.

6.) There are animals and old tools inside - always nice to see!

7.) I have seen other barns this shape - building with a shed side - not really unusual.

8.) My reason, much like real estate - location, location, location. Fruita is an oasis of green at the Junction of two rivers. This is why this little community existed. This barn, along with the other handful of buildings of the community, tell the story of how these Mormon pioneers not only survived, but thrived in this terribly isolated area. Without these buildings like the barn, the Capitol Reef National Park wouldn't exist. This barn is also a Contributing Building to the Fruita Rural Historic District - details below.

9.) Because this is National Park property, you are ENCOURAGED to go in and explore the barn.

The Gifford Barn is rectangular and displays post and beam construction with rough-finished vertical plank siding. The main section of the building measures approximately 36 feet by 49 feet. A 20-foot-wide shed-roofed addition is attached to the south facade. The gabled roof is covered with board and batten planking. The principle entry is located in the west gable end. Window openings are unglazed and are principally located in the south facade. A small rectangular opening is located in the east gable end. The structural framing is exposed throughout. The interior is open, with a series of feed boxes located along the south side of the central bay. The Gifford Barn is associated with one of the oldest farms in the Fruita and is one of the settlement's few original remaining agricultural outbuildings. It is typical of the vernacular style architecture that characterized the area's farms.

- National Register Application

With all of that said, the area is a contrast of the harsh rock outcrops and the green oasis that is Fruita. The Gifford Homestead Barn is just a touch of civilization in what was the expanse of wilderness.
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)

Other:
This is a combination barn used to store farm implements and to protect farm animals from predators.

Distinctive Features: Other (describe below)

Other Distinctive Features:
Barn is set against the Waterpocket Fold - a 100 mile stretch of rock outcropping that creates the Fremont River.

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: