Jew's House - Steep Hill, Lincoln, UK
30U E 664274 N 5900923
The Jew's House, at the foot of Steep Hill, was built c1170. The building is constructed from local limestone.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Jew's House that tells us:

The Jew's House is one of the earliest extant town houses in England. It is situated on Steep Hill in Lincoln, immediately below Jew's Court. The house has traditionally been associated with the thriving Jewish community in Medieval Lincoln. Antisemitic hysteria was stoked up by the case of Little Saint Hugh of Lincoln in 1255, and in 1290, the entire Jewish community was expelled from England, the Jew's House supposedly being seized from a Jewish owner. The building has remained continuously occupied to the present day. Since about 1973 it has been used as a restaurant and previous to that it was an antiques shop.

The Jew’s House is built in the local limestone in the Norman or Romanesque style. Dating from the mid-twelfth century, the building originally consisted of a hall at first floor level, measuring approximately 12 by 6 metres, above service and storage spaces at ground level.

Part of the façade survives; the elaborately carved doorway, the remains of two Romanesque double-arch windows and much of the stonework on the upper storey. A chimney breast rises over the arch above the front door, serving the fireplace on the upper floor. There were once two columns supporting the arch, but these have gone.

The building is Grade I listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Includes: No.1 Steep Hill. House, originally with a first floor hall and shops below, now a restaurant and salon. c1170, with C18 and C19 alterations. Dressed stone and brick, with pantile roof and two C18 brick gable stacks.

EXTERIOR: moulded sill band and enriched impost band to first floor. 2 storeys plus attics, 3 bays. Off-centre doorway, C12, with interlace ornament and stiff-leaf capitals to missing shafts. Above it, a shallow chimney breast to the hall. To left, a wooden shopfront, early C19, in an altered opening, with central half-glazed door flanked by single glazing bar bay windows with shutters, under a moulded cornice. To right, a half-glazed door, C19, with overlight, flanked to right by a glazing bar shop window with hood, all set in an altered opening. Above, two altered C12 2-light windows with heavily moulded heads, that to left with the remains of shafts. Each now has a C18 glazing bar sash. In the centre, a similar sash. Above again, to right, a segment headed dormer with a C20 casement.

INTERIOR has in the rear wall a C12 chamfered doorway with imposts. In the north wall, a restored chamfered segment headed recess on each floor. This building is an exceptionally important example of C12 domestic architecture: Lincolnshire has most of the surviving examples.