"FORT COLUMBIA" - Fort Columbia State Park, Washington
Military Installation from 1896 to 1947.
Location: Washington, United States

Fort Columbia was a military site the defended the Columbia River from 1896 to 1947. The fort was declared surplus at the end of World War II and became a state park in 1950. Fort Columbia is one of the few intact coastal defense sites in the U.S.
Coordinates are at history sign at the entrance off U.S. Hwy. 101.
An interpretive center, open from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily, focuses on fort history and Chinook Native American culture. A Commander's House Museum, also on the premises, is filled with era-appropriate furnishings. It's open from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. daily. Both buildings are open to the public May 26 to Sept. 30.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1896

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": United States