225 E. Main - Opera House Building - New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District - Cordell, OK
14S E 501095 N 3905355
The old Dixie Opera House building stands on the northwest corner of E. Main and Glenn L. English Streets. It is property No. 39 on the District nomination.

This is a two-story brick building with a flat roof, constructed in 1907. The Dixie Opera House once operated from the second floor of the building.

The building has a large, original wood storefront with a single entry door, flanked by large display windows. The building is currently occupied as Opera House Mall, an antique store. The storefront is covered by a metal painted awning. Six windows on the second level are double-hung with three-part fixed transoms. The upper wall is heavily decorated with projected brick embellishment. The roof has a stepped parapet and the corner pilasters and roof line have rusticated stone coping and caps. The upper windows have a continuous rusticated stone sill. The original drainpipes are still in place on the pilasters.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District

225 E. Main Street Cordell, OK 73632