224 E. Main - Cline's Bakery - New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District - Cordell, OK
14S E 501106 N 3905336
List as Property No. 38 on the District nomination with the address of 224 E. Main, the building is now addressed 226 E. Main.

This is a one-story brick building with a flat roof, constructed in 1925. It is located on the southwest corner of E. Main and Glenn L. English Streets. It was originally built to house Cline's Bakery, and the word BAKERY can be seen in small tiles on the entry step.

The storefront has a centered recessed wood and glass door, flanked by wood framed display windows and brick kickplates. The clerestory is covered by horizontal wood boards. The upper wall has a large brick panel bordered by bricks laid on end. A faint ghost can be seen reading CLINE'S BAKERY. The east elevation facing Glenn English has four high windows and a single entry door, all boarded. The building is currently vacant.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District

226 E. Main St. Cordell, OK 73632