Cordell Hardware - Cordell, OK
14S E 501097 N 3905329
Cordell ACE Hardware is now operating from another location, but this building just east of the courthouse was home to Cordell Hardware for many years.

The Cordell Hardware building is a one-story brick building located at 220 E. Main Street. The original storefront has been altered over the years, and is now covered with clapboard. The east entry door is also covered. Entry to the building is through a flush wood door on the west side, with four large display windows at the center.

This building was constructed in 1925 and is a contributing property to the New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District. It is currently for sale, and is occupied by J & D's Bargains, an antique store.

On the upper wall there is a panel bordered by bricks laid on end. Inside this panel that was once painted, the words CORDELL HARDWARE can be clearly seen.

Nearest Ghost Signs