Dragon at Minnesota State University Moorhead - MN
This dragon sculpture breathes real fire during school ceremonies
Location: Minnesota, United States

This bronze two-headed dragon sculpture is located on the campus of Minnesota State University Moorhead. The dragon is approximately 8' high, 8' wide, and 10' long, and sits atop a 14' tall pole. During certain celebrations on campus the dragon breathes real fire. The dragon sculpture was donated to the school by Howard Wong.

Excerpts from wikipedia: Dragon

A dragon is a large, serpent-like legendary creature that appears in the folklore of many cultures around the world. Beliefs about dragons vary drastically by region, but dragons in western cultures since the High Middle Ages have often been depicted as winged, horned, four-legged, and capable of breathing fire. Dragons in eastern cultures are usually depicted as wingless, four-legged, serpentine creatures with above-average intelligence.

The popular western image of a dragon as winged, four-legged, and capable of breathing fire is an invention of the High Middle Ages, based on a conflation of earlier dragons from different traditions. In western cultures, dragons are portrayed as monsters to be tamed or overcome, usually by saints or culture heroes, as in the popular legend of Saint George and the Dragon. They are often said to have ravenous appetites and to live in caves, where they hoard treasure. These dragons appear frequently in western fantasy literature, including The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien, the Harry Potter series by J. K. Rowling, and A Song of Ice and Fire by George R. R. Martin.
Time Period: Middle Ages

Approximate Date of Epic Period: Early 13th Century