Manto Mavrogenous - Chora, Mykonos, Greece
35S E 352207 N 4145829
A stone bust of Manto Mavrogenous, the heroine of the heroine of the Greek War of Independence is located in the central plaza adjacent to the waterfront, named in her honor, in Chora, Mykonos, Greece.
Location: Greece

A larger-than life marble bust of Manto Mavrogenous sit on top of a 7' high marble pedestal. Manto Mavrogenous has neck-length hair and is wearing a headband. The monument is surrounded by a 2' high stone fence. The first line of a plaque on the pedestal is inscribed with her name.

Manto Mavrogenous was born into a wealthy family in Habsburg controlled Trieste, which is now part of Italy around 1796-7. She in college she studied ancient Greek philosophy and history and was fluent in several languages.

In 1809, she moved to the Greek island of Paros with her family. When the Greek revolution began to moved to Mykonos and worked with leaders to join the revolution. She financed the equipping and manning two privateer ships at her own expense which were used in the defense of Mykonos, and nearby islands, against attack by Turkish pirates of the Ottoman Empire. She then raised a fleet of six ships and an 16 companies of infantry and took part in the battle in Karystos in 1822. When the war ended she was When the war ended she was awarded her the rank of the Lieutenant General.