GP10 #2511 - Waynoka, OK
14S E 510471 N 4048713
A GP10 in Hudson Bay Railway livery, #2511, on display at the Waynoka Historical Society (former Atchison-Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad station) in Waynoka, Oklahoma.

This GP10 locomotive is on display at the Waynoka Historical Society (housed in the old ATSF railroad station) in Waynoka, Oklahoma. Built in 1957 by EMD as a GP9, the locomotive was rebuilt as a GP10 in 1970. After serving in several railroad companies, the engine was retired in 2000 and donated to Waynoka. The locomotive languished on siding at the Burlington Northern rail yard in Waynoka until it was moved to its present location in 2007. While there are plans to re-paint the locomotive in the vintage blue and yellow Santa Fe "war bonnet" paint, the locomotive still carries the green and yellow of the Hudson Bay Railway. The locomotive is not fenced but the cab is locked.

A news article about this locomotive is here.

Another news article that includes a detailed history of this locomotive is here.