Charles Arthur Gibbs - Oakwood Cemetery - Tyler, TX
15S E 282702 N 3582082
An hourglass appears on one of the panels of the zinc monument marking the final resting place of Charles Arthur Gibbs in historic Oakwood Cemetery, Tyler, TX.

Also referenced as "white bronze", zinc headstones were produced by the Monumental Bronze Company of Bridgeport, CT between 1875 and 1912. They were a nice but inexpensive way to mark the final resting place of a loved one, and were generally configurable by the use of removable panels that featured inscriptions or elements pertaining to death and the hereafter. Ultimately, their being "cheap" was their downfall, as family members began to consider that their loved ones deserved something more.

This is a very common model, topped by an urn and with floral detail throughout. It's showing some signs of oxidation, which is rare in zinc monuments. The family name, "Gibbs", is on the front, and the panel above it -- note the four screws -- features a set of clasped hands and this inscription:

Charles Arthur
Gibbs

Born Oct. 17, 1863,
Died May 17, 1889

The second panel features a funeral wreath, with funeral draping above it, and the rear panel has a cross that is covered with ivy, with a small bouquet of flowers above. The remaining panel features our hourglass, probably a suggestion that the sands of time will run out for all of us like they do in an hourglass. The sheaf of wheat above it is another reference to harvest, with a variety of interpretations, such as age, a nod to The Reaper (Death), or organizational affiliation.
What type of hourglass is it?: Tombstone

Is this hourglass accessible 24/7?: no

If the hourglass is not accessible 24/7, open hours for the location of the hourglass:
Daylight hours, and the gates will close automatically when the sun goes down. You're not stuck, but you'll need to pull up to a gate where an electric eye will sense your vehicle and open the gate to let you out.