1916 - Cordell Ford Co. - Cordell, OK
Built in 1916, this building has seen served the auto and mechanical business for decades.

The one-story brick commercial building at 202 W. Main Street, on the southwest corner of W. Main and S. Temple, was constructed in 1916 to house the Cordell Ford Co. The north end of the building has offices, with the remainder of the building being a shop area with overhead doors on the east side.

The Cordell Ford Co. is gone, and the building currently houses The Welding Shop, a business which installs trailer hitches and conducts other auto and equipment welding.

The building has a flat roof, with four wood overhead doors on the east side. Windows in the shop area are multi-paned casement units. The storefront facing north has a single glass entry door flanked by wood-framed display windows. The clerestory above is exposed. Above the entry are concrete panels reading: 1916 / CORDELL FORD CO.

Year of construction: 1916

Full inscription: