Lt. Col. William E. Dyess
14S E 472898 N 3622301
Texas Historical Marker at the final resting place of Lt. Col. William E. Dyess in Albany Cemetery, Albany, TX, providing an overview of the outstanding military career of this local boy.

(Aug. 9, 1916 - Dec. 22, 1943)

A graduate of Albany High School, William Edwin Dyess was an aviation and infantry commander in the Philippines during World War II. Captured at the fall of Bataan in 1942, he survived the Death March and escaped his captors a year later. Back in the U.S., his published accounts of enemy actions toward prisoners of war greatly aided the war effort and influenced world opinion. In November 1943, he made an appearance at the Albany football field on his way to California, where he died in a plane crash just weeks later. Dyess Air Force Base in Abilene is named for the much-decorated war hero.

Recorded - 2004