FORMER Cooper's Chapel Church of Christ - Titus County, TX
15S E 326970 N 3682908
The former Cooper's Chapel Church of Christ is now used as a chapel in front of the Cooper's Chapel Cemetery, near the Argo community northeast of Mt. Pleasant, TX.

The closest significant population is Argo (maybe 25 people), nearly three miles away. The physical address here is listed in the Cookville ZIP code, but Cookville is nearly seven miles away, and Mt. Pleasant is nearly twelve. This site is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1993 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

The pioneer families of William Cooper and William Ellis moved from Tennessee and settled here sometime during the 1850s. The burials of W.A. Cooper, Lizzie Dixon, and a Mrs. Harvey in 1886 are the earliest burials recorded here. By 1895 William Cooper had donated two acres, including the early grave sites, for church and graveyard purposes.

Although local tradition indicates that this sanctuary was built by members of the Cooper's Chapel Church of Christ in 1892 the earliest record of its existence is contained in a deed recorded in 1913. It is a modest example of a rural frame church sanctuary featuring a hipped roof and double-door primary entrance. The site of numerous social activities, particularly during the 1930s Depression period, the building served as a place of worship until 1980; it was transferred to Cooper's Chapel Cemetery trustees in 1981.

A springtime event known as "Decoration Day" began early in the community's history and continues today as an annual event often attended by over 200 people. Among those buried here are Mrs. Harvey's son, William, a prominent local citizen, many of this area's pioneer settlers and their descendants, and veterans of wars ranging from the Civil War to the Vietnam conflict.
Church Name: Cooper's Chapel Church of Christ

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no