Burke County Courthouse
17S E 437805 N 3955933
This historic marker stands on the ground of the Burke County Courthouse in Morganton, North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Old Burke County Courthouse was build in 1837 and is located on Courthouse Square, in downtown Morganton. This was an early site of the summer seat of the NC Supreme Court. The Old Courthouse is focal point for Morganton's National Register District, and houses the Historic Burke Foundation, the Heritage Museum, and the Visitor Information Center.

The text of the marker reads:

BURKE COUNTY COURTHOUSE
"Built of local cut stone, ca. 1835, by James Binnie. August terms of State Supreme Court held here 1847-61. Raided by Union force 1865. Remodled 1901."
Marker Name: Burke County Courthouse

Marker Type: Roadside