Museo Del Banco Central de Reserva - Lima, Peru
The Central Museum is an archaeological and art museum located at the corner of Lampa and Ucayali Streets in Central Lima. The building is the former home of the Peruvian Reserve Bank.
Location: Peru

In 1982 the museum opened its doors to the public with an archaeological collection, Republican paintings and a coin collection. But in 2004 the impressive numismatic collection was moved to the newly opened Museo Numismatico. Today the Central Reserve Bank Museum is home to an astonishing pre-Columbian exhibition, an amazing art gallery, the impressive Hugo Cohen Gold collection and a Folk Art exhibition.

The art gallery houses work by outstanding Peruvian painters representing all schools and styles, from early republican masters such as Gil de Castro and Pancho Fierro to young contemporary artists. Located on the second floor of the museum and framed by the building's original early 20th-century iron structure, the exhibit has become a reference point for those interested in Peruvian art. It includes a small but important selection of religious paintings from the colonial period.

The archaeological collection of the Central Reserve Bank Museum contains over 4000 well preserved pieces including pottery, textiles, gold and wooden artefacts from the Vicus, Mochica, Nasca, Lambayeque, Chimu, Chancay, Chavin, and Inca civilizations.

Name: Museo Del Banco Central de Reserva

Location: