Basilique Saint-Maurice - Épinal - France
32U E 310474 N 5338779
[FR] Timbre représentant la basilique Saint-Maurice d'Épinal construit entre les XIe siècle et XIIIe siècle. [EN] Stamp representing the Basilica of Saint Maurice of Epinal built between the 11th and 13th centurie.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR]

"Émis le 22 Septembre 1997 et retiré le 12 juin 1998, il a été dessiné et gravé par l'artiste français Claude Durrens dans le catégorie touristique des bâtiments religieux.

La Basilique Saint-Maurice est le plus grand édifice religieux de la Ville d'Épinal. Devant la Basilique se trouve un panneau historique avec la description suivante :

Construit du XIème au XIIIème siècle, l'édifice a subi de nombreuses influences : beffroi de style rhénan, nef bourguignonne (début XIIIème), chœur et portail gothiques champenois (fin XIIIème).

L'église, devenue basilique en 1933, renferme une riche statuaire (Vierges à l'enfant, mise au tombeau). Jusqu'à la Révolution, elle a accueilli à la fois les fidèles et les dames composant le chapitre noble Saint-Goëry. La basilique est classée Monument Historique depuis 1846."

[EN]

"
Issued on September 22, 1997 and withdrawn on June 12, 1998, it was designed and engraved by French artist Claude Durrens in the tourist category of religious buildings.

Saint-Maurice Basilica is the largest religious building in the City of Epinal. In front of the Basilica there is a historical panel with the following description:

Built from the 11th to the 13th centuries, the building was influenced by many factors: a Rhineland belfry, a Burgundian nave (early 13th century), a Gothic choir and portal in Champagne (late 13th century).

The church, which became a basilica in 1933, contains a rich statuary (Virgins with Child, burial). Until the Revolution, it welcomed both the faithful and the ladies who made up the noble chapter of Saint-Goëry. The basilica has been classified as a Historical Monument since 1846."

Stamp Issuing Country: France

Date of Issue: 1997