Ole Rölvaag's Writing Cabin
14T E 682703 N 4821174
In this cabin the Norwegian born Ole E. Rölvaag wrote the first draft of "Giants in the Earth", the story of homesteaders in Dakota Territory in the 1870s and 1880s.
Location: South Dakota, United States

In 1923 Rölvaag moved into the cabin, which he had built himself near Marcell Minnesota. On September 6 he wrote to his wife Jennie in Sioux Falls that he was composing four hours each day. In two months the draft was done and he wrote, "It is a glorious privilege to sit... and write human destinies, to weave them together."
In 1924 Part 1 of the novel appeared in Norway as "I De Dage - Fortaelling om Norske Nykommere I Amerika" (In Those Days - A Story About Norwegian Immigrants in America). It was a popular success there, as was Part 2. A translation of both parts, published in 1927 as "Giants in the Earth", was an instant success in the United States, and the book has remained an American classic.
Rölvaag's cabin was given to the Nordland Heritage Foundation by his grandchildren and in September 2001 was moved in pieces to Augustana College's Heritage Park.

Dedicated in 2007 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society and the Nordland Heritage Foundation at Augustana College
Marker Name: Ole Rölvaag's Writing Cabin

Marker Type: City